CPSC PUBLISHES THE FINAL VERSION OF RULING 16 CFR 1251 TO EXEMPT WOOD IN TOYS FROM THIRD PARTY HEAVY METAL TESTING

On the 17th of July 2015 the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) proposed that  unfinished and untreated wood in toys would not require third party testing for the heavy element limits in ASTM F963. Interested parties had until the 17th of August to respond with the ruling to become effective on the 15th of September.

On the 10th of September the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) published rule 16 CFR Part 1251, withdrawing the proposal that unfinished and untreated wood does not contain heavy elements that would exceed the limits in ASTM F963-11. The CPSC received a significant number of adverse comments within the time allowed and therefore withdraw the proposal made in July.

On the 17th of December the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) issued rule 16 CFR 1251 determining that unfinished and untreated wood in toys would not require third party testing for the heavy element limits in ASTM F963.

Unfinished and untreated wood from the trunks of trees with no added surface coatings such as, varnish, paint, shellac, or polyurethane and no materials added to the wood substrate such as, stains, dyes, preservatives, antifungals, or insecticides. It does not include manufactured or engineered woods such as chip board, plywood, or fibre board.